Program

One of the hallmarks of ALE is being an “unconference”, meaning its program is designed by the participants themselves, using the format of Open Space Technology (OST).
The beauty of this approach is that those who propose a session topic are passionate about it, either to talk about it, or to learn about it from others, and the session attendees self-select to contribute to that topic’s discussion.

In addition to the ALE Draft Agenda (below), please also check out the Extra Programs that some participants have prepared:

  • High-performance Teams: Culture & Core Protocol – Friday Aug 25
  • Integral Coaching in Service of your Service to this World – Saturday Aug 26
  • Facilitation Workshop – Sunday Aug 27
  • Graphic Facilitation Workshop – Sunday Aug 27
  • Deepening Team Connections With Clean Language – Thursday Aug 31

More info and registration for the Extra Programs.

ALE 2017 Program (DRAFT – it may still change):

Monday August 28, 2017
8:00-9:00 Registration
9:00-9:50 Keynote: Jurgen Appelo
9:50-10:10 Welcome to First Timers
10:10-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 Pre-selected Sessions – 6 tracks
11:35-12:30 Opening of Open Space – Day 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:15 Open Space – Time Slot 1
14:15-15:00 Open Space – Time Slot 2
15:00-15:15 Coffee Break
15:15-16:00 Open Space – Time Slot 3
16:00-16:30 Pecha Kucha Presentations
20 images x 20 seconds
16:30-17:15 Close of Day 1
17:15-18:00 Reception: “Welcome Apero”
(break)
19:30-?? Dinner with a Stranger
??-?? Optional: Games, music, social activities
Tuesday August 29, 2017
7:30-8:30 Optional: Yoga with Karolina or Run with Martin
9:00-9:50 Keynote: Judy Rees
10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
10:20-11:20 Pre-selected Sessions – 6 tracks
11:20-12:00 Opening of Open Space – Day 2
12:00-12:45 Open Space – Time Slot 4
12:45-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:15 Open Space – Time Slot 5
14:15-15:00 Open Space – Time Slot 6
15:00-15:15 Coffee Break
15:15-16:00 Open Space – Time Slot 7
16:00-16:30 Open Space – Time Slot 8
16:30-17:15 Close of Day 2
??-?? Free time, explore Prague
Optional: Games, music, social activities
Wednesday August 30, 2017
7:30-8:30 Optional: Yoga with Karolina or Run with Martin
9:00-9:50 Keynote:
10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
10:20-11:20 Opening of Open Space – Day 3
11:20-12:00 Open Space – Time Slot 9
12:00-12:45 Open Space – Time Slot 10
12:45-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:15 TBC – Children’s Presentations
14:15-15:00 Open Space – Time Slot 12
15:00-15:15 Coffee Break
15:15-16:00 Open Space – Time Slot 13
16:00-16:45 Retrospective
16:45-17:00 Closing Remarks
Good Bye!

 

For reference, here are examples of program boards from past ALE’s.